THE MOST IMPORTANT CHAMBER MUSIC FESTIVAL IN WESTERN ROMANIA.

ABOUT EUFONIA

EUFONIA is a festival created due to organizers desire to bring their contribution to the development of a cultural and cultural-educational dimension of the Banat region, by using artistic resources acquired from the international experience of the organizing team.

read more

Project objectives

FESTIVAL PROGRAM

Concerts with guest artists

18 09
7 p.m.

Concert in the Baroque Hall, Museum of Art Timisoara

21 09
7 p. m.

Concert at Capitol Hall, „Banatul” Philharmonic Timisoara

29 09
5 p.m.

Concert at Mirrors Room with Furiant Quartet and Dinu Mihăilescu Sibiu

30 09
7 p.m.

Concert at Mythropolit „Nicolae Corneanu” Hall  with Furiant Quartet and Dinu Mihăilescu (piano)

01 10
7 p.m.

Concert at „Sabin Păutza” Music High School with Furiant Quartet and Dinu Mihăilescu (piano)

04 10
6 p.m.

Concert with Furiant Quartet at Sighet Memorial

Masterclasses

16 – 21.09

Suyeon Kang – Violin

17 – 21.09

Vashti Hunter – Cello

18 – 22.09

Gareth Lubbe – Viola

16 – 21.09

Martin Klett – Piano

16 – 22.09

Marko Zupan – Flute

16 – 22.09

Simona Sindreștean – Oboe

20 – 22.09

Abel Tomas – Chamber music

22 – 28.09

Stefan Hempel – Chamber music/ Chamber Orchestra/ Violin

23 – 28.09

Angelica Postu – Music Therapy

18 – 25.09

Kristin Guttenberg – Mental training for artists

16 – 28.09

Vlad Popescu – Violin/ Chamber music

Concerts with participations at the masterclasses

19 09
7 p.m.

Concert at „Orpheum Hall”, Faculty of Music and Theatre Timisoara

20 09
7. p.m.

Concert at the Big Catholic Church Jimbolia

22 09
6 p.m.

Concert at The Monastery of Saint Mary Lipova

25 09
6 p.m.

Concert at Lugoj Sinagogue 

26 09
7 p.m.

Concert with Eufonia Chamber Orchestra  for the 50th Jubilee of the „Mihai Perian” Hall, National College of Art „Ion Vidu” Timișoara

27.09
8 p.m.

Concert with Eufonia Chamber Orchestra at Băile Herculane Casino

Educational concerts

18 09
10 a.m.

Beregsău Mare, Cultural House

18 09
12 a.m.

Săcălaz, Cultural House

19 09
09:15 a.m.

„Alexandru Mocioni” High School,  Festivity Hall, Ciacova

19 09
11:15 a.m.

Șag, Cultural House

24 09
09:30 a.m.

Mosnița Nouă, Ortodox Parish, Festivity Hall, Mosnița Nouă

24 09
11:00 a.m.

Urseni, Cultural Home

26 09
10:00 a.m.

Timișoara, „Ion Vidu” Music High School

02 10
09:30 a.m.

Reșița, „Sabin Păuța” Arts High School

02 10 1 p.m.

Timișoara, Merlin Theatre

04 10 10:00 a.m.

Sighetul Marmației, „Dragoș Vodă” National College

INVITED ARTISTS